Parent Advocates
[…] 22. Increased staffing (where applicable). This potential improvement area requires little elaboration beyond the observation that agencies always should consider the propriety of reallocation of staffing resources where warranted by current circumstances. In this case, the existence of the executive order itself, with its new FOIA policies and FOIA-related obligations, provides a basis for such consideration. See Exec. Order No. 13,392, Sec. 2(b)(iii) (speaking of recommended "adjustments to agency practices, policies, personnel, and funding as may be necessary"); see also id. at Sec. 3(a)(i) (speaking of "expenditure of resources").

23. Changes to personnel practices (job series, grades, etc.) needed. In addition to examining staffing levels, agencies should look at the grade levels of their employees who are devoted to FOIA administration.