Parent Advocates
[…] From my perspective, based on the language of the law and its judicial interpretation, the records of the Foundation fall within the coverage of the Freedom of Information Law, and the meetings of its Board of Directors must be held in accordance with the Open Meetings Law. In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, even if the Foundation has no independent responsibility to comply with the Freedom of Information Law, I believe that its records fall within the coverage of that statute.

The Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency records, and §86(3) defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

While the status of the Foundation as an "agency" has not been determined judicially, it is clear that the City University is an "agency" required to comply with the Freedom of Information Law.

Pertinent with respect to rights of access is §86(4), which defines the term "record" expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."