Parent Advocates
[…] If an estate opts out of the federal estate tax regime, but is liable for the payment of New York estate taxes, it does not appear that the estate assets will be stepped up to date-of-death values for New York capital gains tax purposes.

New York Tax Law (Tax Law), Article 26, deals with New York's estate tax. Section 951 provides that, for the purposes of this article, any reference to the internal revenue code means the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) of 1986, with all amendments enacted on or before July 22, 1998. (Emphasis added.)

For income tax purposes, however, Article 22 applies. Section 612(a) provides that "…the New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year…" (Emphasis added).

If an election is made to opt out of the federal estate tax regime in 2010, modified carry-over basis will apply.