Parent Advocates
[…] Executive Law §94(12)(b) provides that if the Commission determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation has occurred, it shall send a notice of reasonable cause: (i) to the reporting person; (ii) to the complainant if any; and (iii) in the case of a statewide elected official, to the Temporary President of the Senate and the Speaker of the Assembly.

Public Officers Law §74 contains the Code of Ethics for State officers and employees. Subdivision 2 sets forth the rule with respect to conflicts of interest; it provides, in pertinent part:

No officer or employee of a state agency . . . should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest.

Public Officers Law §74(3) sets forth standards which include the following:

d. No officer or employee of a state agency . . . should use or attempt to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or others.

h. An officer or employee of a state agency . . . should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.

Public Officers Law §74(4) states, with regard to violations of §74, that:

In addition to any penalty contained in any other provision of law any such officer, member or employee who shall knowingly and intentionally violate any of the provisions of this section may be fined, suspended or removed from office or employment in the manner provided by law.

POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER

The New York State Constitution establishes certain "department heads," including the head of the Department of Audit and Control who shall be the Comptroller (NY Const, art V, §4).