Parent Advocates
[…] Similarly, by letter dated June 28, 2002, respondent board wrote to petitioner Blake as follows: “In response to your letter dated June 25, 2002, please be advised that the Board of Education voted to deny you tenure as an administrator based upon its perception that you have failed to function effectively in the school in which you have been assigned.” No further explanations were provided.

Education Law §3031(b) provides in pertinent part:

“...Such teacher, administrator and supervisor may, not later than twenty-one days prior to such meeting, request in writing that he be furnished with a written statement giving the board’s reasons for such intended action and within seven days thereafter such written statement should be furnished. Such teacher, administrator and supervisor may file a written response to such statement with the district clerk not later than seven days prior to the date of the board meeting.”

When a probationary employee requests a statement of reasons why he or she is not being granted tenure, the reasons supplied must be sufficiently specific to afford the employee an opportunity to make an intelligent and meaningful response to the stated reasons (see, Matter of Farrell v.