Parent Advocates
[…] Such persons...shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service...

Petitioners contend that §2573(5) provides no role for a school board in the process of granting or denying tenure at the end of an employee’s probationary term. They assert that once an employee has satisfactorily completed his or her probationary term, and the superintendent has recommended that employee for tenure, the board is powerless to reject that recommendation.

Petitioners’ argument fails to give effect to Education Law §3031(b), which provides, in pertinent part:

Where a board of education...votes to reject the recommendation of a superintendent of schools...to grant tenure to any teacher, administrator and supervisor employed on probation, such vote shall be considered advisory and at least thirty days prior to the board meeting at which such recommendation is to be finally considered, the board shall notify said teacher, administrator and supervisor of its intention to deny tenure and the date of the board meeting at which it will take final action.(emphasis added)

In Anderson v.