Parent Advocates
[…] It contends that members’ votes were cast properly and that petitioners did not receive the required number of favorable votes to be granted tenure. Finally, it alleges that the written reasons it provided to petitioners following the June 19, 2002 vote complied fully with its legal obligations.

Petitioners argue that Education Law §2573(5) authorized the superintendent to grant them tenure and that respondent board exceeded its powers when it voted to reject the superintendent’s recommendation to grant petitioners tenure. Section 2573(5) provides, in pertinent part:

At the expiration of the probationary term of any persons appointed for such term, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of education recommending for permanent appointment those persons who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Such persons...shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service...

Petitioners contend that §2573(5) provides no role for a school board in the process of granting or denying tenure at the end of an employee’s probationary term.