Parent Advocates
[…] This one is not. The President's authorizing of NSA to spy on Americans is blatantly unlawful and unconstitutional."

But in his 1984 Justice Department memo, Alito argued that the Attorney General was entitled to absolute immunity from claims concerning illegal domestic wiretapping.

Judge Alito, do you still believe that the Attorney General and other executive branch officials retain absolute immunity and therefore are not subject to the rule of law? Do you believe that the President can defy an express statutory mandate by Congress?

Usurping Congressional Power

Article 1 of the Constitution states: "All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States." According to the Washington Post, Alito, ignoring the plain meaning of "all legislative powers," argued in a 1986 memo written for the Reagan Administration that the President should "routinely issue statements about the meaning of statutes when he signs them into law" to grant the President