Parent Advocates
[…] As a "creature of statute" ( see , et seq. ), the SCA "lacks powers not granted to it by express or necessarily implicated legislative delegation" ( Flynn v State Ethics Comm'n , , 202).

The provisions of the Public Authorities Law cited by the SCA do not expressly or impliedly grant the necessary authority to render quasi judicial determinations. Section 1734 of the statute establishes internal procedures for the making and administration of contracts by the SCA, ( see (1)(a)) and Section 1728 articulates the powers and duties of the SCA including the power to "make and execute contracts" (7). The agency may also "do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out and exercise the powers given and granted by this section" (17). Yet, the narrow grant of power "to make and execute" contracts and the general exhortation to do all that is necessary or convenient does not create authority to finally determine legal issues arising under the contract and to bind the contracting agency.